Contact

PRIVACY POLICY

 Last update: 30th of December, 2020

This privacy policy explains how we process your personal data when you use our website, www.osudio.com (the “website”). At www.osudio.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. The website is managed by Osudio Holding BV, a private company with limited liability under Dutch law, with its registered office in Heerlen, with offices at Orionsingel 18 in Heerlen and registered in the Dutch trade register under number 14055604, and all its legal subsidiaries in the world. (“We / we / our / us”). We are the data controller (i.e. the company that decides the purposes and means of processing your personal data) for the purposes of applicable data protection laws.We are the data controller (i.e. the company that decides the purposes and means of processing your personal data) for the purposes of applicable data protection laws.

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.osudio.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in www.osudio.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

What information do we collect?

PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website.

This Website collects personal information only if it is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors, for expressly pre-defined purposes and for identified recipients. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. You will be asked to allow us to process and store that data when doing so.

The personal information we collect may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address, telephone and other contact information. When deliberately providing this information, you will be informed if certain data is required to be filled in or is optional. 

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

We use HubSpot CRM to process your e-mail address and the information you provide when you request information through the website, and to send you invitations and marketing materials. For more information about the processing of personal data by HubSpot CRM, see https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality 
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you marketing communication emails (when you have previously explicitly consented us to do so)
  • Find and prevent fraud

MARKETING

We may use your information to send you, in accordance with our legitimate interests, marketing emails about our services or events that are similar or related to the services you have previously received (or attended, in case of events).

We may also disclose your name and contact details to relevant affiliates providing the same services to enable them to offer their services and / or events to you.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails. If you would like to unsubscribe from this mailing list, please contact us at marketing@osudio.com or click unsubscribe at the bottom of each marketing email.

WEBSITE COLLECTED DATA (ANALYTICS)

Our website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect log data and analytical information, such as your IP address, to analyze how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

  • We process this information to understand how visitors use our website and to compile statistical reports on that activity. www.osudio.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.
  • This processing is necessary for us to promote our legitimate interest in improving our website, by improving the user experience and making the website as personal and relevant as possible. Cookie preferences can be changed through our website, but disabling certain cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services and may limit the functionality of the website. Like any other website, www.osudio.com uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.
  • This information is not used to create a personal profile of you. All this type of information is collected and stored anonymously.

 

OTHER PRIVACY POLICIES

ADVERTISING PARTNERS

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of www.osudio.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.osudio.com, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that www.osudio.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD PARTIES

www.osudio.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

YOUR GDPR Data Protection Rights 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the form in https://www.osudio.com/en/contact or by emailing at info@osudio.com

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

www.osudio.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page.

 

RETENTION PERIODS

We will keep your personal data in our systems for as long as necessary for the relevant purpose, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy. We generally keep your data for five years from the most recent update in our systems, or in the case of an application for twelve months, unless it is updated.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please email marketing@osudio.com